🍯 Beekeeping Tool 3 of 5

Honey Extraction Yield Estimator for US Langstroth Hive Operations

Calculate exact pounds, gallons, jar count, beeswax yield, and estimated revenue from any combination of Langstroth deep, medium, and shallow super frames. Built on USDA NASS 2024 frame standards and benchmarked against the US national average of 51.7 lbs per colony.

⚖️ 3 Frame Types 🦪 3 Extraction Methods 🫙 Jar Count Calculator 🕯️ Beeswax Estimate 📊 USDA 2024 Benchmark 📄 PDF Report

Frame Count to Extracted Pounds: Multi-Method Yield Calculation

📦
Deep Frames
~7.5 lbs full
📦
Medium Frames
~4.0 lbs full
📦
Shallow Frames
~2.5 lbs full
🐝
hives
% capped
$
/lb
🍯

Enter your frame counts, hive number, capping percentage, and extraction method, then click Calculate Yield to see extracted pounds, gallons, jar count, beeswax byproduct, and revenue estimate with USDA benchmark comparison.

51.7
Lbs per colony, US national average 2024 (USDA NASS, March 2025)
$2.69
Average US wholesale honey price per pound, 2024 (USDA NASS, up 5% from 2023)
134M
Total US honey production in 2024, in pounds (down 4% from 2023)
18.6%
Maximum moisture for USDA Grade A honey. Harvest only frames at 80%+ capping

The Science of Ripe Honey: Why Moisture Determines Your Harvest Window

Honey bees transform nectar into honey through a two-stage process of enzymatic activity and controlled evaporation. Fresh nectar collected from flowers contains 60 to 80 percent water. Over days of activity inside the hive, bees add invertase and other enzymes, evaporate water using fanning behavior, and concentrate the liquid to below 20 percent moisture. When the water content drops to approximately 18 percent or lower, the sugars reach a concentration high enough to prevent yeast fermentation, and bees seal the cell with a thin wax capping. That wax cap is your visual signal that the honey inside is chemically stable and ready to harvest.

The USDA defines Grade A honey as having a moisture content at or below 18.6 percent. Above this threshold, the natural wild yeasts present in all honey can become active and begin fermenting the sugars, producing CO2 and alcohols that ruin the product for human consumption. Harvest timing keyed to the wax capping percentage is the practical field equivalent of measuring moisture content with a refractometer, and the two correlate closely in well-managed US colonies. A frame that is 80 percent or more capped with fresh, dry-looking wax will almost always test below 18.6 percent moisture if conditions inside the hive have been warm and dry.

When Capping Appearance Lies

There are situations where the wax cap color and appearance does not accurately predict moisture content. Wet cappings, which appear sunken or wet-surfaced rather than dry and white or tan, may indicate that bees capped the cells before sufficient evaporation occurred. This happens most commonly during extended rainy periods when hive ventilation is poor, during rapid nectar flows that overwhelm the bees’ evaporation capacity, and in hot, humid climates during summer. In these cases, visually capped frames can still contain honey above the 18.6 percent moisture threshold. Beekeepers planning to sell honey or enter it in competition should always verify with a refractometer before bottling, regardless of visual capping percentage. For personal use, a 10-minute refractometer check on a sample from each super is cheap insurance against fermented honey ruining a year’s worth of work.

USDA NASS 2024 Data (Released March 14, 2025): US honey production totaled 134 million pounds in 2024, down 4 percent from 2023. Yield per colony averaged 51.7 pounds nationally, down 6 percent from 2023. The national average honey price rose 5 percent to $2.69 per pound. North Dakota remained the top-producing state for the 21st consecutive year at 74 pounds per colony, while Oregon averaged just 34 pounds per colony due to drought conditions. These benchmarks are embedded directly in this calculator’s comparison output.

US Langstroth Frame Weight Standards: What a Full Super Actually Holds

The weights this calculator uses are grounded in the published US Langstroth frame standards and confirmed by decades of extraction data from US commercial and hobby operations. Understanding these numbers helps you interpret your yield estimates and set realistic harvest expectations before you crack the first super.

Deep Super Frames

The standard Langstroth 10-frame deep super holds frames with a 9-1/8 inch comb depth. A fully drawn, fully capped deep frame of honey holds approximately 6.5 to 9 pounds depending on comb cell depth, how fully the cells were filled before capping, and local nectar density. Most US beekeepers use 7.5 pounds as the standard working estimate for budgeting and planning, which is the midpoint of the reliable US data range and the value used in this calculator. Deep supers used for honey are uncommon in large commercial operations (where mediums dominate for easier handling at harvest) but remain standard in many hobby and sideliner operations, particularly in the Southeast and Midwest where strong single-box colonies are the norm.

Medium Super Frames

The medium super (also called an Illinois super in some regions) uses frames with a 6-5/8 inch comb depth and is the most popular honey production super format in the US today. A fully capped medium frame holds approximately 3.5 to 4.5 pounds of honey, with 4.0 pounds as the reliable planning standard used in this calculator. A full 10-frame medium super holds about 40 pounds of capped honey. Many commercial US beekeepers run exclusively medium equipment for uniformity, since boxes and frames are interchangeable between hive bodies and supers and weigh roughly 45 to 50 pounds when full, which is at the upper limit of safe single-person lifting.

Shallow Super Frames

Shallow supers (5-11/16 inch frame depth) are the easiest to handle at harvest time, with a full 10-frame shallow super weighing approximately 25 to 28 pounds. A fully capped shallow frame holds approximately 2.0 to 3.0 pounds of honey, with 2.5 pounds as the planning standard. Shallow supers are popular in high-nectar-flow regions where bees fill and cap them quickly, allowing beekeepers to pull full supers frequently without waiting for a complete deep or medium to fill. They are also preferred in warmer southern US regions where colonies maintain honey production over a longer season.

Frame SizeFrame DepthFull Frame WeightFull 10-Frame SuperFull 8-Frame Super
Deep (standard)9-1/8 inches6.5 to 9 lbs (~7.5 lbs)~75 lbs honey~60 lbs honey
Medium (Illinois)6-5/8 inches3.5 to 4.5 lbs (~4.0 lbs)~40 lbs honey~32 lbs honey
Shallow (comb honey)5-11/16 inches2.0 to 3.0 lbs (~2.5 lbs)~25 lbs honey~20 lbs honey
Beeswax Cappings Byproduct: Uncapping frames to extract honey produces raw cappings beeswax as a valuable byproduct. After melting and straining, raw cappings typically yield 60 to 70 percent clean beeswax by weight. This calculator estimates approximately 0.25 lbs of raw cappings per deep frame, 0.17 lbs per medium frame, and 0.10 lbs per shallow frame, with a 65 percent clean wax recovery rate applied. At current US retail beeswax prices of $8 to $20 per pound, cappings wax adds meaningful revenue to every harvest.

Crush-and-Strain vs Centrifugal Spinner: Understanding Efficiency Differences

The extraction method you choose is the second most important factor determining how much honey ends up in your bucket, after the number of capped frames you pull. The three main methods used by US beekeepers differ significantly in equipment cost, time investment, and honey recovery percentage, and each has a legitimate use case depending on your operation scale and goals.

Crush-and-Strain

Crush-and-strain requires no specialized equipment beyond a food-grade bucket, a fine mesh straining bag or cheesecloth, and a crushing implement. The comb is cut from the frame and crushed to release honey, which then drains through the strainer over 24 to 48 hours at room temperature. Recovery efficiency is approximately 85 to 88 percent because some honey remains trapped in crushed wax particles and is lost during straining. Crush-and-strain permanently destroys the drawn comb, requiring bees to draw new comb the following season, which represents a significant colony investment. It is most practical for natural or top-bar hives where irregular comb cannot be spun, or for beekeepers who intentionally produce chunk-honey and cut-comb products where the wax comb is part of the final product.

Tangential and Radial Centrifugal Extraction

Centrifugal extractors use spinning force to fling honey out of uncapped cells without destroying the comb. This preserves the drawn wax foundation, allowing bees to refill it the following season without the metabolic cost of drawing new comb (drawing one pound of beeswax requires bees to consume approximately six to eight pounds of honey). Tangential extractors hold frames with the face of the comb perpendicular to the spin direction, requiring manual flipping halfway through extraction and recovering approximately 90 to 95 percent of honey. Radial extractors orient frames with the spine toward the center of the drum, spinning honey from both sides simultaneously without flipping, and recover 95 to 98 percent of available honey. A quality two-frame hand tangential extractor suitable for a 5 to 15 hive operation runs $150 to $300. Commercial radial extractors start at $500 and scale to several thousand dollars for large operations.

MethodEquipment CostEfficiencyComb Preserved?Best For
Crush-and-StrainUnder $5085 to 88%NoTop-bar, natural comb, cut comb products
Tangential Extractor$150 to $50090 to 95%Yes (flip required)1 to 20 hive operations
Radial Extractor$500 to $3,000+95 to 98%Yes (both sides at once)10+ hive operations, commercial

USDA 2024 National Benchmarks: How Your Apiary Stacks Up

Comparing your harvest yield to the USDA national average is one of the most useful diagnostic exercises a beekeeper can perform. Significant divergence from the regional benchmark, either above or below, points to management variables worth investigating. This section breaks down the 2024 USDA NASS data by state and region so you can benchmark against your local peers rather than just the national number.

State2024 Honey Yield/Colony2024 Price/lb2024 ProductionPrimary Nectar Sources
North Dakota (#1)74 lbs$1.8636.3M lbsSweet clover, alfalfa, canola, wildflower
California (#2)43 lbs$2.4613.3M lbsEucalyptus, wildflower, citrus (spring), almond (early)
Michigan61 lbs$3.045.0M lbsClover, basswood, buckwheat, wildflower
Oregon34 lbs$2.712.9M lbsFireweed, blackberry, clover, maple
US National Average51.7 lbs$2.69134M lbsVaried by region and season

Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, Honey Report, released March 14, 2025. Prices reflect portions of honey sold through cooperatives, private, and retail channels. State-level prices shown are for honey producers with five or more colonies.

Why 2024 Yields Dropped: The USDA attributed the 6 percent decline in national yield per colony primarily to more intense summer drought in key producing states, heat waves that shortened nectar flows in the Midwest and Plains, and the continued trend of beekeepers splitting weakened colonies more aggressively to compensate for Varroa-driven colony losses. More colonies on paper with lower individual strength produces more total hives but lower per-hive yields, a trend that has been accelerating since 2018.

Three Real Apiary Harvest Scenarios: North Dakota, California, and Virginia

The following examples are based on the 2024 USDA NASS state-level data and typical hobby and sideline operation configurations in each state. These show how the same calculator inputs produce vastly different harvest inventories depending on location and colony management.

🌻 Bismarck, ND
Zone 4a | Prairie | Sweet clover flow
Operation25 hives, sideline
Supers per hive3 medium supers (30 frames)
Capping %90% (dry, late July)
Method60-frame radial extractor
Extracted total2,628 lbs (222 gallons)
Per hive avg105 lbs (vs ND avg 74)
Jars (1 lb each)~2,628 jars
Revenue (wholesale)~$4,890 at $1.86/lb
🌼 Fresno, CA
Zone 9b | Mediterranean | Spring wildflower
Operation8 hives, hobbyist
Supers per hive2 medium supers (20 frames)
Capping %82% (variable spring weather)
MethodTangential 2-frame extractor
Extracted total193 lbs (16.4 gallons)
Per hive avg24 lbs (vs CA avg 43)
Jars (1 lb each)~193 jars
Revenue (retail)~$965 at $5.00/lb local market
🌿 Richmond, VA
Zone 7a | Humid subtropical | Dual harvest season
Operation12 hives, sideline
Supers per hive1 deep + 1 medium per hive
Capping %87% (June post-tulip poplar)
MethodRadial 9-frame extractor
Extracted total1,091 lbs (92.5 gallons)
Per hive avg91 lbs (June + September harvests)
Jars (1 lb each)~1,091 jars
Revenue~$4,364 at $4.00/lb local market

Six Harvest Planning Tips From Working US Apiarists

Tip 01
Do Not Harvest Below 80 Percent Capping
The 80 percent capping rule is the single most important harvest guideline in US beekeeping. Below this threshold, uncapped cells contain nectar or unripe honey still above the 18.6 percent moisture threshold for USDA Grade A honey. Harvesting mixed frames risks ruining the entire batch through fermentation. If your supers are only 70 to 75 percent capped, give the bees one more week and recheck. Patience here protects a full season’s work.
Tip 02
Verify Moisture Before Bottling, Not After
A hand-held refractometer (optical or digital) costs $25 to $60 and measures honey moisture in under a minute. Check a drop from three or four frames per super before extraction begins. If any reading exceeds 18.5 percent, quarantine those frames and process them separately. Blending high-moisture honey into your main batch can cause fermentation in bottled jars weeks after sale, which damages your reputation as a local honey producer.
Tip 03
Extract in a Warm Room at 90 to 100 Degrees F
Honey viscosity drops significantly as temperature rises. Honey at 60 degrees Fahrenheit flows slowly and clings to extractor walls, reducing yield and extending extraction time. At 90 to 100 degrees Fahrenheit, the same honey flows freely and drains completely from the extractor drum. Heat your extraction room with a space heater the night before, or briefly warm frames in an insulated box with a low-temperature heat source. Do not exceed 120 degrees Fahrenheit, which begins to destroy heat-sensitive enzymes and degrade quality.
Tip 04
Always Leave Adequate Winter Stores
Every pound you harvest is a pound your bees cannot consume in winter. The standard USDA extension guidance is to leave 40 to 50 pounds per colony in the deep South, 60 to 70 pounds in mid-Atlantic and Midwest states, and 70 to 90 pounds in northern states like Minnesota, Wisconsin, and Maine. Harvest only what is clearly surplus beyond this reserve. Weigh each hive after super removal if possible. A hive that enters October with 35 pounds of stores in the Upper Midwest is in trouble regardless of how generous your syrup feeding program is.
Tip 05
Filter Through 600 Micron Mesh for Market-Quality Honey
Freshly extracted honey contains wax particles, propolis fragments, and air bubbles from extraction that need to be removed before bottling. Gravity filtering through a 600 micron mesh strainer (available from beekeeping supply companies) removes these particles while leaving beneficial pollen intact for locally-produced honey claims. Coarser filtering is acceptable for personal use. Do not force honey through very fine micron mesh under pressure, as this removes pollen and cannot be labeled as raw honey under many state definitions.
Tip 06
Record Every Harvest With Date, Frame Count, and Yield
A multi-year yield record per colony is one of the most valuable data sets a beekeeper can maintain. It reveals which hive locations consistently outperform others, which colonies have genetics that produce strong honey stores even in mediocre nectar years, and whether your overall apiary productivity is trending up or down relative to USDA regional averages. Download the PDF report from this calculator after every harvest run to create a dated, printable inventory record. Over five or ten years, this data becomes the foundation of a breeding selection program or an apiary expansion business case.

Quick Reference Tables for Frame Sizes and Jar Counts

Use these pre-calculated tables for fast harvest planning without running the full calculator. Values assume 85 percent capping and radial extractor efficiency (97%). Adjust downward for lower capping percentages or less efficient methods.

Frame Type5 Frames10 Frames20 Frames30 Frames50 Frames
Deep (7.5 lbs full)30.9 lbs61.8 lbs123.6 lbs185.4 lbs309 lbs
Medium (4.0 lbs full)16.5 lbs33 lbs66 lbs99 lbs165 lbs
Shallow (2.5 lbs full)10.3 lbs20.6 lbs41.3 lbs61.9 lbs103.2 lbs
Extracted Honey8 oz Jars1 lb Jars2 lb JarsGallonsEst. Revenue (at $2.69/lb)
25 lbs502512-132.1$67.25
50 lbs10050254.2$134.50
100 lbs200100508.5$269.00
250 lbs50025012521.2$672.50
500 lbs1,00050025042.4$1,345.00
1,000 lbs2,0001,00050084.7$2,690.00

Note: Revenue estimates use the USDA NASS 2024 national average wholesale price of $2.69 per pound. Local retail prices typically range from $5.00 to $12.00 per pound depending on region, honey variety, and sales channel.

16 Questions About Harvest Planning and Apiary Production

How much honey does a full Langstroth deep frame hold?
A fully drawn and fully capped Langstroth deep frame (9-1/8 inch depth) holds approximately 6.5 to 9 pounds of honey, with the commonly cited planning standard being 7.5 pounds. The actual weight varies with comb cell depth (commercial plastic foundation cells are shallower than natural beeswax cells drawn by bees on unwired foundation), how completely the bees filled each cell, and the density of the local nectar (denser nectars produce higher-Brix honey that weighs slightly more per volume). For budgeting extraction supplies and jar counts before harvest, 7.5 pounds per deep frame gives a reliable estimate that accounts for the typical variation across a full super.
When is honey ready to harvest and what percentage of capping is needed?
The standard US guideline is to harvest only when frames are at least 80 percent capped with beeswax. This threshold correlates with honey moisture content below the USDA Grade A maximum of 18.6 percent in most US climates during normal summer conditions. Honey that is at or above 80 percent capped will typically test between 16 and 18 percent moisture with a refractometer. Below 80 percent capping, uncapped cells may still contain nectar or unripe honey with moisture above 18.6 percent, which will ferment after bottling. Some experienced US beekeepers harvest at 75 percent capping during hot, dry seasons when they are confident the uncapped cells are nearly ripe, but they verify with a refractometer rather than relying on visual capping alone.
What is the maximum moisture content for legal sale of honey in the US?
The USDA Agricultural Marketing Act establishes 18.6 percent as the maximum moisture content for US Grade A honey, and 20 percent for Grade B. Honey above 20 percent moisture cannot be sold or labeled using any USDA grade designation and carries high fermentation risk. Most state agricultural departments follow the USDA standard, though a handful of states have slightly stricter requirements for honey offered at retail. For hobbyists selling directly to consumers at farmer’s markets, cottage food exemptions in most states still require honey to meet USDA moisture standards even if not formally graded. A basic optical refractometer calibrated for honey (typically scaled from 12 to 27 percent Brix or moisture) costs $25 to $60 and is the most reliable field measurement tool for pre-harvest verification.
How many jars do I need for my harvest and what sizes should I order?
The jar count depends on the net fill weight and the jar size you plan to use. At the standard US one-pound jar fill (16 oz net weight of honey = one pound), you need exactly one jar per pound of extracted honey. For 8-ounce jars, you need two jars per pound. For two-pound (32 oz) jars, you need one jar per two pounds. This calculator provides the jar count for your chosen size based on your specific extraction result. For planning purchases, add a 10 percent buffer above the calculated count for spills, test jars, samples, and overfill during bottling. Honey jars should be food-grade glass or BPA-free plastic with a lined lid that creates an airtight seal. Properly sealed jars of honey at or below 18.6 percent moisture remain shelf-stable indefinitely at room temperature.
How much beeswax can I expect from my cappings?
Cappings beeswax yield depends on how you uncap frames and how thoroughly you recover wax from the draining cappings. A rough rule of thumb is that each deep frame generates approximately 0.25 pounds of raw cappings, which after melting and straining yields approximately 0.16 pounds of clean beeswax. Medium frames produce about 0.17 pounds of raw cappings (about 0.11 pounds clean wax) and shallow frames about 0.10 pounds raw (0.065 pounds clean). At current US retail beeswax prices of $8 to $20 per pound, cappings wax from a 50-hive operation can add $100 to $400 to a single season’s harvest revenue. Processing cappings wax is also the source material for candles, lip balms, wood polish, and other value-added products that command premium prices.
Why is the US national average yield only 51.7 lbs per colony when I see claims of 100 lbs or more?
The USDA NASS figure of 51.7 pounds per colony for 2024 is a nationwide average across all reporting colonies, including weaker colonies recovering from Varroa damage, newly established colonies, colonies in areas with poor nectar flows, and colonies in drought-affected regions like Oregon (34 pounds average in 2024). In premium nectar areas like North Dakota’s sweet clover prairies (74 pounds average in 2024) or in exceptional years with strong, well-managed colonies, individual hive yields of 100 to 200 pounds are documented and realistic. The national average reflects the diversity of US beekeeping conditions, from backyard hobby hives to large commercial operations, all pooled together. Your own yields relative to your regional benchmark are more informative than the national average for assessing your operation’s performance.
Can I harvest honey from brood boxes or only from honey supers?
Harvesting from brood boxes is possible but not standard US practice, and requires careful management to avoid disrupting the colony. Most US beekeepers run dedicated honey supers placed above the brood nest and separated from it by a queen excluder, which physically prevents the queen from laying eggs in super combs. This keeps brood and honey physically separated, making it straightforward to harvest supers without disturbing the brood chamber. Harvesting from the brood box itself requires temporarily relocating the queen, identifying and setting aside all brood frames, and extracting only frames that are fully capped with honey and confirmed free of brood. For practical purposes, dedicated honey supers with a queen excluder is the recommended US approach for regular harvesting.
How do I prevent honey from crystallizing in jars after bottling?
Crystallization is a natural process in all pure honey and does not indicate spoilage. Most US honey crystallizes within weeks to months depending on its fructose-to-glucose ratio and temperature. High-glucose honeys like clover and alfalfa crystallize rapidly while high-fructose varieties like tupelo and black locust stay liquid for years. To delay crystallization in bottled honey for retail, store jars at room temperature (not in the refrigerator, which accelerates crystallization) between 65 and 75 degrees Fahrenheit and away from direct sunlight. For reliquefying crystallized honey, place jars in a warm water bath at 100 to 110 degrees Fahrenheit and stir gently until clear. Never microwave honey, as hotspot temperatures can destroy beneficial enzymes and char sugars. Creamed honey (intentionally fine-grain crystallized) is produced by seeding liquid honey with a starter crystal, which produces a smooth, spreadable product that is increasingly popular at US farmer’s markets.
What temperature should the extraction room be during harvest?
The ideal extraction room temperature is between 85 and 100 degrees Fahrenheit. At this temperature range, honey flows freely from uncapped cells, drains quickly down extractor walls, and passes easily through strainer mesh without clogging. Below 70 degrees Fahrenheit, honey becomes noticeably thick and sluggish, reducing extraction efficiency and increasing your labor time. Many US beekeepers heat their extraction space with a propane heater or space heater for several hours before beginning extraction. Frames should also be warm before uncapping: cold frames produce slower-flowing honey and may cause wax to crack during uncapping rather than peeling cleanly. Some beekeepers warm frames in an insulated box overnight at 90 to 95 degrees Fahrenheit before extraction, which maximizes extraction efficiency.
How do I filter honey after extraction without removing pollen?
Gravity filtration through a 400 to 600 micron mesh removes wax particles, propolis, and large debris while allowing honey’s natural pollen content to pass through. This produces what most US beekeepers and state cottage food laws define as raw or minimally processed honey. Very fine filtration below 20 microns (similar to commercial processing) removes pollen along with debris, which eliminates the local pollen signature that many consumers seek and prevents honey from being labeled as raw under stricter state definitions. For market-quality honey that can be sold as local and raw, use a 400 to 600 micron mesh strainer and allow honey to settle in a sealed tank for 24 to 48 hours at room temperature, which allows air bubbles and remaining fine particles to rise to the surface and be skimmed off before bottling.
How long does freshly extracted honey last?
Properly extracted honey stored at or below 18.6 percent moisture in airtight containers is essentially shelf-stable indefinitely. Honey has been recovered from ancient Egyptian tombs and confirmed edible after thousands of years. The antimicrobial properties of honey (low water activity, high sugar concentration, hydrogen peroxide production, and acidic pH) prevent bacterial and fungal growth under normal storage conditions. For practical purposes, properly bottled honey stored in a cool, dark location maintains its quality and flavor characteristics for at least three to five years without degradation. The main quality concerns are moisture absorption from the air if lids are loose (which can enable fermentation), off-flavor absorption from strong-smelling storage environments, and color darkening from exposure to heat or prolonged light, all of which are preventable with airtight storage in a dark, temperature-stable location.
What is honey color grade and how does it affect retail pricing?
The USDA defines honey color grades using a Pfund scale measurement of light transmittance: Water White (under 8 mm), Extra White (8 to 16.9 mm), White (17 to 34 mm), Extra Light Amber (34.1 to 50 mm), Light Amber (50.1 to 85 mm), Amber (85.1 to 114 mm), and Dark Amber (over 114 mm). Lighter honeys like acacia, tupelo, and fireweed tend to have milder flavors and command premium retail prices of $10 to $15 per pound or more. Darker honeys like buckwheat and late-season wildflower have stronger, more complex flavors that are prized by culinary users and may also command premium prices in specialty markets, though the mass market generally favors lighter colors. USDA NASS state price data reflects the weighted average across all color classes sold in that state.
Can I legally sell honey at a farmer’s market in the US without a license?
Honey sale regulations vary significantly by state. Most US states include honey sales under cottage food exemptions that allow small producers to sell directly to consumers at farmer’s markets, roadside stands, and online (in-state) without commercial food processing licenses, provided production stays below a revenue or volume threshold that varies by state. Common requirements include proper labeling (producer name, address, net weight, common name), adherence to USDA moisture standards, and often a requirement that honey not be blended from multiple producers without disclosure. Some states require beekeepers to register with the state department of agriculture apiary inspection program before selling commercially, even under cottage food exemptions. Check your specific state’s department of agriculture website or apiary inspection program for current rules, as cottage food laws have been updated in many states since 2020.
What happens if I harvest honey with too much moisture?
Honey harvested above 18.6 percent moisture will eventually ferment in the jar due to the activity of natural osmophilic yeasts that are present in all honey. Fermentation typically shows up as bubbling, frothing, a sour or alcoholic smell, and off-flavors in bottled jars within weeks to a few months. Fermented honey cannot be legally sold as honey under USDA standards and represents a total loss of the batch if discovered after sale. If you discover your honey is above 18.6 percent moisture before bottling, you can salvage it by heating gently to 130 to 140 degrees Fahrenheit, which kills active yeasts and drives off excess moisture. After heat treatment, measure again with a refractometer before bottling. Honey treated this way is no longer technically raw honey but remains usable and salable with accurate labeling. The best prevention is a refractometer check before harvest.
How does the extraction method affect my final yield calculation?
The extraction method efficiency is applied directly in this calculator to the capped honey weight to arrive at the extracted yield. With a radial extractor (97% efficiency), you recover nearly all available honey. With crush-and-strain (87%), you lose approximately 13 percent to wax retention and straining. For a batch of 100 fully-capped deep frames, this difference is: radial = 727.5 lbs extracted, crush-and-strain = 652.5 lbs extracted, a difference of 75 pounds. At $2.69/lb, that is $201.75 in additional revenue from upgrading equipment. The break-even analysis between purchasing an extractor and the extra honey recovered is often just two to three seasons for operations of 10 hives or more, after which the extractor pays dividends every year indefinitely through preserved comb, which bees refill without the metabolic cost of drawing new wax.
How should I plan jar inventory for multiple harvests in one season?
Many US beekeepers in mid-Atlantic, Southeast, and Pacific Coast states conduct two or even three distinct harvests in a single season, corresponding to different nectar flows (spring fruit bloom, summer clover flow, fall goldenrod flow). Planning jar inventory for a multi-harvest season requires running this calculator for each harvest separately rather than estimating a single annual total, because frame counts, capping percentages, and honey color and flavor characteristics differ significantly between flows. Label each harvest separately by nectar source and date if you plan to sell varietals (spring clover, summer wildflower, fall goldenrod) at a price premium over blended generic honey. Run the PDF report after each harvest and file it in your apiary records alongside your mite monitoring data and treatment log for a complete picture of each colony’s season performance.