⚙️ Drivetrain Analysis Tool

Gear Inches Calculator for US Cyclists and Drivetrain Planning

A complete drivetrain matrix in one click. Gear inches, meters of development, and speed at cadence for every chainring-and-cog combination. Ten cassette presets, ten chainring presets, color-coded difficulty chart, USA Cycling junior track compliance check, and a full PDF report. Built for American riders who plan in MPH, not km/h.

📈 Full Gear Matrix 🇺🇸 USA Cycling Junior Compliance ⚫ 3 Metrics Simultaneously 📄 PDF Drivetrain Report 🚲 10 Cassette Presets 📲 WhatsApp Share

Chainring-to-Cog Ratio Analysis: Speed, Development, and Efficiency Metrics

Chainring Preset
Cassette Preset

Wheel Size

mm
Outer rolling diameter of tire on rim. Use measured rollout (circumference / 3.14159) for best accuracy.

Chainring and Cassette

Enter 1 to 3 chainring sizes separated by commas. For 1x, enter a single number.
Enter all cog sizes from smallest (hardest) to largest (easiest). Use a cassette preset above to auto-fill.

Performance Parameters

mm
RPM
📈 Drivetrain Summary
Highest Gear
–
Lowest Gear
–
Total Gear Range
–
Top Speed at Cadence
–
Gear Inches Across Cassette Positions
Each line shows one chainring. Enter your drivetrain above and click Calculate to populate the chart.

How Did an 1880s Penny-Farthing Wheel Become the Standard Gearing Metric?

Gear inches is an American cycling institution that dates to the era when the bicycle looked nothing like it does today. Before chain drives existed, the only way to go faster on a bicycle was to ride a larger wheel. The ordinary bicycle of the 1870s and 1880s, the type with the enormous front wheel and tiny rear wheel, was called a penny-farthing because the size difference resembled a penny coin next to a farthing. A rider on a 60-inch front wheel traveled farther with each pedal revolution than a rider on a 50-inch wheel, simply because the bigger circle covered more ground per rotation.

When the chain-drive safety bicycle replaced the penny-farthing around 1885, engineers needed a way to compare the gearing of small-wheeled chain-drive bikes to the familiar large-wheeled ordinaries. They defined gear inches as the diameter (in inches) of a directly driven wheel that would travel the same distance per pedal revolution as the chain-drive setup. A safety bike with a 50/17 gear ratio on a 27-inch wheel would be “geared to” 79 gear inches, meaning it behaved as if you were pedaling a 79-inch penny-farthing directly. That calculation stuck, and American cyclists still use it today.

The formula is: gear inches = (chainring teeth / cog teeth) x wheel diameter in inches. For a 50-tooth chainring and 17-tooth cog on a 700c x 28mm wheel (approximately 26.77 inches in diameter): 50/17 x 26.77 = approximately 78.7 gear inches. Round to the nearest whole number and you have a single, portable number that any American cyclist can compare to any other bike in any era.

The metric equivalent, meters of development, calculates the actual distance a bike travels per pedal revolution. It equals gear inches times pi times 0.0254, or approximately gear inches divided by 12.53. The 79 gear inch example above translates to about 6.3 meters of development per pedal stroke, meaning each full rotation of the cranks moves the bike 6.3 meters forward at 90 RPM cadence, which works out to about 21 mph. That is the complete picture our calculator delivers for every gear in your drivetrain.

Gain ratio, the third metric, was invented by Sheldon Brown to make gear comparisons fair between bikes with different crank arm lengths. It equals (chainring/cog) times (wheel radius in mm / crank length in mm). A rider on 170mm cranks gets slightly different leverage than one on 175mm cranks even in the same gear inch value, and gain ratio captures that distinction. Our calculator computes all three simultaneously using your crank length input.

Cassette Presets and Reference Data: Road, Gravel, and Mountain Rider Options

The calculator includes presets for ten of the most widely used cassettes in the US market as of 2025 and 2026. These reflect the dominant groupsets on American roads, trails, and gravel courses and are sourced from Shimano and SRAM’s published technical specifications. The tooth counts in each preset are verified against current production specifications, not estimated from older documentation.

CassetteSpeedsRangeTypical UseGear Range (%)
Shimano 105 R700011-speed11-30Road racing, flat to rolling173%
Shimano Ultegra R800011-speed11-32Road endurance, hilly routes191%
Shimano GRX11-speed11-34Gravel, mixed terrain209%
Shimano XT M810012-speed10-51Trail and enduro MTB410%
Shimano XTR M910012-speed10-45XC and cross-country MTB350%
SRAM Force AXS12-speed10-33Road racing and gran fondo230%
SRAM Rival AXS12-speed10-36Road and gravel260%
SRAM Eagle 12-speed12-speed10-52All mountain and enduro420%
SRAM GX Eagle12-speed10-50Trail MTB, value builds400%

Gear range percentage is calculated as (largest cog / smallest cog) x 100 percent. It tells you how much wider the gearing spread is, independent of chainring size. A road cassette with 173% range and a compact 50/34 chainring produces very different actual gear inches than the same range cassette with a 53/39 standard crankset. The calculator makes this concrete by showing you the full matrix rather than just the cassette range in isolation.

Understanding 11-Speed vs 12-Speed for the US Market

The shift from 11-speed to 12-speed drivetrains has been the most significant US cycling product development of the past five years. SRAM went to 12-speed AXS across its road lineup in 2019 and 2020. Shimano followed with 12-speed GRX for gravel in 2022 and 12-speed Ultegra and Dura-Ace for road in 2022 and 2023. The primary benefits are a wider cassette range at the same or smaller jump percentages between cogs, and a 10-tooth smallest cog that gives slightly higher theoretical top-end speed at the same chainring size. However, 10-tooth cogs require 12-speed specific chains and are not compatible with older 11-speed cassette bodies, so drivetrain planning across these two generations requires attention to compatibility before ordering.

Which Chainring Setup Gives You the Right Range for Your Terrain?

The chainring choice does not just set your top speed. It determines where the cassette’s range actually falls in practical riding terms, which is why two bikes with identical cassettes can feel completely different. A 50/34 compact with an 11-32 cassette gives a very different climbing gear than a 53/39 standard with the same cassette. The calculator’s matrix shows you exactly what each combination produces in gear inches so you can verify the math before committing to a component purchase.

Road Racing and Gran Fondo Gearing

The compact crankset (50/34) has become the default for most American recreational and competitive road cyclists for a good reason: the 34-tooth inner ring with an 11-32 cassette produces a lowest gear of approximately 28 gear inches, enough for most riders to spin comfortably up 10 to 12 percent grades at a sustainable cadence. The semi-compact (52/36) is a reasonable middle ground for riders who have strong legs and want slightly higher top-end speed without going full standard (53/39). Standard cranksets are best reserved for flat or rolling courses where high cadence work in the 100 to 120 gear inch range is actually achievable for the rider.

Gravel and Mixed Surface Gearing

American gravel riding is defined by variety. The Belgian Waffle Ride in Southern California, Unbound Gravel in Kansas, Gravel Worlds in Nebraska, and the Dirty Kanza course in the Flint Hills all have different dominant terrain types. The most versatile gravel gearing strategy for US riding is a 1x drivetrain with a 40 to 42 tooth chainring and a 10-44 or 10-50 cassette, which produces a low gear of approximately 21 to 24 gear inches for steep climbs while maintaining a top gear of 105 to 120 gear inches for fast road sections. The matrix view makes it easy to check whether your specific 1x setup covers the range you need before you ride a 200-mile event in the wrong gear.

Mountain Bike Gearing and the 1x Standard

Modern American trail and enduro mountain biking has standardized on 1×12 drivetrains with 10-51 or 10-52 cassettes. The 30 to 34 tooth chainring with a 10-51 cassette produces a gear range of approximately 15 to 86 gear inches on a 29-inch wheel, covering everything from very steep technical climbing to moderate descent fire road speeds. Cross-country racers often run 34 or 36 tooth chainrings with 10-45 cassettes to prioritize top-end speed on faster XC courses. The color-coded matrix in this calculator helps you instantly see whether your specific 1x setup leaves any gaps in coverage for your local trail system.

Three American Riding Scenarios That Illustrate Real Gearing Decisions

Boulder, Colorado
Gran Fondo: Compact vs Semi-Compact Decision

Sarah is planning her setup for the Boulder Ironman training rides, which include significant climbing on Lefthand Canyon, Lee Hill, and Flagstaff Mountain. She is considering switching from her current 52/36 semi-compact to a 50/34 compact. Using the gear matrix calculator with a Shimano Ultegra 11-32 cassette and a 700c x 28mm wheel, she can see that the compact’s lowest gear is approximately 28.4 gear inches versus the semi-compact’s 30.4. On a 12 percent grade at 60 cadence, that 2-gear-inch difference translates to about 0.4 mph less speed but significantly less muscular torque, which reduces knee loading on long climbs. The calculator confirms the compact is the right choice for Boulder’s sustained elevation gain.

Setup: 50/34 x Ultegra 11-32, 700c x 28mm, 170mm crank. Range: 28 to 110 gi.
Bentonville, Arkansas
Trail MTB: Chainring Size for the Ozark Terrain

Marcus has a SRAM Eagle 10-52 cassette on his trail bike and is choosing between a 30 and 32 tooth chainring for riding the Slaughter Pen and Coler trail systems, which mix steep punchy climbs with fast flowy descents. The calculator shows that a 32T chainring on a 29er x 2.3 wheel gives him a top gear of about 82 gear inches and a lowest of about 16. The 30T brings top gear to 77 and lowest to 15. On the specific terrain profile of Bentonville’s most technical trails, the 32T gives him more useful top-end range without sacrificing the low gear he needs for the steepest loose sections. The matrix makes this comparison instant rather than requiring him to do unit conversion math manually.

Setup: 32T x SRAM Eagle 10-52, 29er x 2.3″. Range: 16 to 82 gi.
Portland, Oregon
Urban Commuter: Single-Speed Gear Selection

Elena commutes 9 miles each way through Portland on a fixed-gear bike and is choosing between a 44/16 and a 46/17 setup, which produce almost identical gear inches (72.7 versus 71.4) but very different chain tension and cog availability for her current hub. She wants to know the exact speed at her typical 80 RPM spinning cadence on both options. The calculator shows 44/16 produces 17.3 mph at 80 RPM and 46/17 produces 17.0 mph. For practical daily commuting in Portland’s dense traffic, the half-mile-per-hour difference is irrelevant, and she chooses based on available cog sizes rather than gear performance.

Setup: 44/16 fixed gear, 700c x 32mm. Gear: 72.7 gi, 17.3 mph at 80 RPM.

USA Cycling Junior Rollout Compliance and Track Gear Restrictions

If you are a junior track cyclist (age 17 or 18) competing in a USA Cycling-sanctioned track event, your largest gear is subject to a rollout limit that an official will measure before and after your race. This calculator includes a junior compliance checker that flags any gear in your matrix that exceeds the legal rollout distance, so you can configure your track bike correctly before arriving at the velodrome.

USA Cycling Regulation 1I4 (Effective January 1, 2023): The maximum chaingear ratio for Junior riders on the track is based on age and applies in all events in the track discipline. There are no gear restrictions for Road, Cyclocross, or MTB races. All compliance tests use the rollout method: the distance a bike travels in one full pedal revolution when in its highest gear, measured by pushing the bike backward. Source: USA Cycling Junior Gear Restrictions and the USA Cycling 2024 Rulebook, Section 1I4.

The 7.93 Meter Rollout Limit

The maximum rollout distance for junior track events in the USA Cycling system is 7.93 meters (26 feet), which was the UCI limit before road restrictions were removed in 2023. This distance is calculated as the gear ratio times the wheel circumference. For a standard track wheel of approximately 2.096 meters circumference, the maximum gear ratio is about 3.78, which corresponds to roughly 100 gear inches on a typical 700c track wheel. Common legal gear combinations include 52T chainring with 14T cog (ratio 3.71), 50T with 14T (ratio 3.57), and 53T with 15T (ratio 3.53).

The rollout is measured using the actual tire on the actual bike, which is why the calculator asks for your wheel diameter rather than using a standardized value. A track tubular with a different outer diameter than a standard road clincher produces a different rollout even at the same gear ratio, which is why USA Cycling explicitly states that riders should measure their own rollout before attending a sanctioned event rather than relying on tooth-count charts.

To use the junior compliance checker in this calculator, check the box labeled “Show USA Cycling track junior rollout compliance” before clicking Calculate. Each cell in the gear matrix will show a green OK badge if the rollout is within the 7.93 meter limit, or a red OVER badge if it exceeds the limit. The summary stats box also shows a green or red compliance indicator for your highest gear overall. This is the only free online gear calculator in the US that includes this check.

What Cadence Should You Target for Optimal Pedaling Efficiency?

Cadence is inseparable from gear selection, and the speed column in this calculator’s matrix makes the relationship concrete. At the same gear inch value, doubling cadence doubles speed. At the same speed, halving cadence requires double the muscular torque per stroke. This is why the choice of gear for a given situation is always a function of both the terrain and the rider’s sustainable cadence range.

Research on optimal cycling cadence has not produced a single universal answer. Lance Armstrong’s coaching team popularized high cadence (100 to 110 RPM) for Tour de France-caliber road racing, and this influenced American recreational cyclists to target cadences higher than historically common. More recent sports science, including studies published through the American College of Sports Medicine (ACSM), suggests that the most metabolically efficient cadence for most recreational riders is closer to 70 to 90 RPM, with competitive endurance riders benefiting from slightly higher cadences of 85 to 100 RPM. The relevant finding is that the optimal cadence varies substantially by individual physiology, fitness level, and event duration rather than falling at a single prescribed number.

Practical Cadence Ranges by Discipline

For road cycling recreational riding: most fit riders sustain 75 to 90 RPM on flat and rolling terrain. Use the speed column of this calculator with your target cadence to verify that your chosen gearing delivers the speeds you actually want at a cadence you can hold for hours. If your top gear at 90 RPM gives you more speed than you can actually achieve on your typical rides, you are over-geared and should consider a larger cassette or smaller chainring.

For mountain biking: technical trail riding often involves cadences of 60 to 75 RPM because the terrain demands slower, more deliberate pedaling. Setting the cadence input to 70 RPM when planning an MTB drivetrain gives you a more realistic picture of your actual riding speeds than the default 90 RPM assumption. The low gears you use on steep climbs are often turned at 50 to 65 RPM, and the matrix shows you exactly what speed that produces.

For track cycling: sprint events target 110 to 140 RPM at maximum effort. The calculator allows cadence inputs up to 200 RPM, so you can model the top-speed potential of a track gear across a sprint progression from standing start to maximum sprint effort.

Six Tips from American Coaches on Component Selection and Cadence

1

Plan Your Drivetrain from the Lowest Gear First

Most riders choose their cassette range based on what they need at the bottom of their steepest climb, then build upward. Identify the hardest grade you will regularly face, estimate the gear inches you need to maintain your minimum comfortable cadence on that grade, and choose a cassette whose largest cog delivers that value with your chainring. Then check whether the resulting top gear is sufficient for your fastest flat terrain. The matrix shows the full picture in one view.

2

Check Your Gear Steps Before Buying a Cassette

The percentage jump between adjacent gears is as important as the total range. A jump from 17T to 21T is nearly 24 percent, which means your cadence drops suddenly when you shift, disrupting rhythm and power output. The most useful cassettes for road endurance riding have small steps (8 to 12 percent) in the middle range where you spend most of your time, with larger jumps only at the extremes. The calculator shows you exact gear inches for every step, so you can compare cassette options for the smoothness of their mid-range progression, not just the low and high end values.

3

Avoid Cross-Chaining by Identifying Gear Overlap

On 2x drivetrains, the inner chainring with the smallest cogs and the outer chainring with the largest cogs both create a cross-chained angle that accelerates chain and cog wear. The gear matrix makes gear overlap visible: if the large ring and a medium cog give you the same gear inches as the small ring and a small cog, you have a redundant gear pair. Professional coaches advise riding in the outer ring for roughly the bottom two-thirds of the cassette and the inner ring for the top two-thirds, with the crossover range eliminated in favor of keeping the chain angle straight.

4

Match Your Gearing to Your Local Elevation Profile

The most common gearing mistake among American cyclists who move to new regions is bringing the setup optimized for their previous terrain. A rider moving from flat Kansas to hilly Vermont, or from low-altitude Florida to mile-high Denver, needs to recalculate their whole drivetrain from scratch. The Colorado Cyclist Association and local cycling clubs in major US regions maintain publicly available route databases with elevation profiles. Match the steepest sustained grade in your regular riding area against the lowest gear inch value in your matrix at your sustainable climbing cadence to check whether your current drivetrain is actually sized for where you live.

5

Understand That Gain Ratio Tells a Different Story Than Gear Inches

Two riders on the same bike with different crank lengths are in effectively different gears even when the chainring and cog are identical. A rider on 175mm cranks produces 2.9 percent more torque per pedal stroke than one on 170mm cranks at the same gear inch value, because the longer lever arm amplifies the force applied. For most recreational riders this difference is negligible. For track sprinters, triathletes using aero positions that benefit from shorter cranks, and riders managing knee pain that correlates with crank length, gain ratio is the more accurate comparison metric. The calculator outputs gain ratio whenever you enter a crank length.

6

Save Your Gear Matrix as a PDF Before Long Events

The PDF drivetrain report from this calculator gives you a complete gear matrix to review during training and carry in a jersey pocket on long events. Some riders print their matrix and laminate a small card they tape to the stem, showing the gear inches for each combination on their target course. This turns abstract tooth counts into practical riding data. Event coaches for multi-day gran fondos and RAGBRAI participants have used this technique to keep support crews aligned on expected speeds at different segments of the course.

Quick Reference: Standard Gearing Ranges for Every US Riding Discipline

These gear inch ranges represent the typical working zone for each discipline based on US coaching standards and component specifications current through 2026.

Road Racing (USAC Category 1-4)
  • Lowest climbing gear: 28 to 38 gi
  • Comfortable cruising: 65 to 85 gi
  • Fast pack riding: 80 to 100 gi
  • Sprint top gear: 110 to 130 gi
  • Typical crank: 170 to 172.5 mm
Gran Fondo and Endurance Road
  • Lowest climbing gear: 25 to 35 gi
  • Endurance cruise: 60 to 80 gi
  • Total cassette range: 180 to 220%
  • Recommended crankset: Compact 50/34
  • Target cadence: 75 to 90 RPM sustained
Gravel and Mixed Terrain (US Events)
  • Lowest gear for gravel climbs: 18 to 28 gi
  • Gravel cruise: 50 to 75 gi
  • 1x typical chainring: 38 to 42T
  • 1x cassette range: 10-44 to 10-50
  • Target total range: 350 to 420%
Mountain Bike by Discipline
  • XC climbing low: 14 to 20 gi
  • XC fast sections: 65 to 80 gi
  • Trail climbing low: 12 to 18 gi
  • Enduro 1x chainring: 28 to 32T
  • USA Cycling track junior max: 7.93 m rollout

Frequently Asked Questions About Cadence, Ratios, and Chainring Selection

Gear inches = (chainring teeth / cog teeth) times the wheel diameter in inches. For example, a 50-tooth chainring with a 17-tooth cog on a 700c by 28mm wheel (approximately 26.77 inches in diameter) produces 50 divided by 17 times 26.77, which equals approximately 78.7 gear inches. The wheel diameter in inches is the measured outer rolling diameter of the tire on the rim, not the nominal tire size designation. For best accuracy, measure the actual rollout of your specific tire at your typical inflation pressure rather than using a published nominal diameter.
Gear inches is an imperial metric representing the diameter in inches of a directly driven wheel that would travel the same distance per pedal revolution. Meters of development is the metric equivalent measuring the actual distance in meters a bicycle travels per complete pedal revolution. They are related by the formula: meters of development equals gear inches times pi times 0.0254. A 79-gear-inch setup corresponds to approximately 6.3 meters of development. Both are equally valid ways of expressing gearing. Gear inches is the preferred unit among American coaches and racing categories, while meters of development is standard in European cycling and UCI regulations.
As of January 1, 2023, USA Cycling (following UCI rule changes) removed junior gear restrictions for road, cyclocross, and mountain bike racing. However, junior track racing still requires gear compliance. The maximum rollout for junior track events is 7.93 meters (26 feet) per pedal revolution in the highest gear. This is measured using the rollout method: an official pushes the bike backward through one full pedal revolution in the largest accessible gear and measures how far it travels. Riders with rollouts exceeding 7.93 meters are disqualified. For specific age-based limits within track categories, refer to the current USA Cycling Rulebook Section 1I4 at usacycling.org.
The ideal climbing gear depends on rider fitness, grade percentage, and sustainable cadence. As a general framework: for grades up to 8 percent, most fit road cyclists manage with gears of 35 to 45 gear inches at 70 to 80 RPM. For grades of 8 to 12 percent, gears of 28 to 38 gear inches allow a sustainable spinning cadence for most riders. For sustained grades above 12 percent, a gear under 28 inches becomes useful for lighter or less fit riders. Professional climbers in mountain stages often use 34 or 36 gear inch equivalents on steep alpine passes, spinning at 80 to 95 RPM rather than grinding at lower cadences.
Speed in miles per hour equals gear inches times pi times cadence in RPM, divided by 1056.02 (the number of inches per minute in one mph). For example, a gear of 100 gear inches at 90 RPM: 100 times 3.14159 times 90 divided by 1056.02 equals approximately 26.8 mph. For kilometers per hour, multiply the mph result by 1.60934. The calculator computes this automatically for every gear in your matrix when you set your target cadence. Keep in mind that this is theoretical flat-ground speed with no wind resistance applied.
Gain ratio, invented by cycling author Sheldon Brown, equals (chainring teeth divided by cog teeth) times (wheel radius in mm divided by crank arm length in mm). It measures how far the bike moves relative to how far the rider’s foot moves through one complete pedal circle. A gain ratio of 5.0 means the bike travels 5 times as far as the foot moves. Unlike gear inches, gain ratio accounts for crank arm length, making it the fairest comparison across bikes with different cranks. It is particularly useful when comparing a long-crank track bike to a short-crank triathlon bike, or when evaluating how a crank length change affects the effective gearing you experience while pedaling.
Neither is universally better. The best choice depends on terrain, riding style, and rider preference. A 1x drivetrain offers simplicity, no front derailleur, better chain retention on rough terrain, and a cleaner cockpit. A 2x drivetrain offers smaller gear steps (better cadence control on long steady grades), slightly wider total range, and smaller jumps across the most-used middle gears. For mountain biking, 1×12 has become dominant in the US because the terrain demands quick, decisive shifts without managing a front derailleur. For road racing and gran fondo riding on varied terrain, 2x remains preferred by most American club riders for its finer cadence control in the 60 to 90 gear inch cruising range. Use the gear matrix to compare both setups for your specific cassette and chainring choices.
Wheel size affects gear inches directly and proportionally. A larger wheel diameter produces higher gear inches at the same chainring-to-cog ratio. Switching from a 700c x 25mm road wheel (approximately 26.38 inch diameter) to a 29er x 2.3 inch mountain bike wheel (approximately 29.0 inch diameter) increases gear inches by about 10 percent at the same drivetrain ratio. This is why a 1×34 chainring with a 10-tooth cog on a 29er produces approximately 98 gear inches, while the same chainring and cog on a 26-inch wheel only produces approximately 86 gear inches. Matching wheel size to actual tire-on-rim diameter (rather than using nominal tire designations) is important for accurate gear inch calculations, especially when comparing across wheel sizes.
The gear matrix uses five color bands to indicate gear difficulty at a glance. Red cells (under 35 gear inches) represent very easy gears used primarily for steep climbing. Yellow cells (35 to 55 gear inches) represent easy gears for moderate grades and low-speed recovery. Green cells (55 to 75 gear inches) represent moderate gears for typical endurance riding and moderate hills. Blue cells (75 to 95 gear inches) represent hard gears for fast flat riding and aggressive climbing. Purple cells (over 95 gear inches) represent very hard gears for sprinting and high-speed descents. These bands are the same reference ranges used informally by the IceBike.org gear comparison tool and are based on the gear inch ranges described in Sheldon Brown’s cycling reference library.
Rollout in meters equals the gear ratio times the wheel circumference in meters. Gear ratio equals chainring teeth divided by cog teeth. Wheel circumference equals wheel diameter in mm times pi, divided by 1000. For a 52-tooth chainring with a 14-tooth cog on a 700c x 23mm wheel (diameter approximately 670 mm): gear ratio equals 52 divided by 14 equals 3.714. Wheel circumference equals 670 times 3.14159 divided by 1000 equals 2.104 meters. Rollout equals 3.714 times 2.104 equals approximately 7.81 meters, which is within the 7.93 meter USA Cycling limit. The junior compliance checker in this calculator performs this calculation for every gear in your matrix automatically when you check the junior compliance box.
Yes. Enter the chainring sizes for both setups separated by commas in the chainring field, and they will appear as separate columns in the gear matrix. To compare a 1x 40-tooth setup against a 2x 50/34 compact, simply enter “50, 40, 34” in the chainring field. The matrix will show three columns, allowing you to see exactly which gears in the 1x setup are matched or absent compared to the 2x range. The chart will show three lines, making the gear range and overlap visually obvious. This comparison is useful when deciding whether to switch drivetrain types for a new bike build or component upgrade.
Long-distance gravel events like Unbound Gravel (200 miles in Kansas) and similar US ultra-distance events require gear ranges that handle flat, fast dirt roads as well as occasional steep punchy climbs. Most finishers at these events run 1x setups with 38 to 42 tooth chainrings paired with 10-44 or 10-50 cassettes. This produces a lowest gear of approximately 21 to 25 gear inches for the short steep sections and a top gear of approximately 102 to 120 gear inches for the long flat stretches where sustained speed matters more than climbing capability. The specific choice within this range depends on the individual rider’s fitness level and the year’s conditions: wet Kansas limestone gravel requires different climbing gear than hard-pack dry conditions.
Crank arm length does not directly affect speed at a given cadence and gear. Speed is determined by gear inches and cadence, not crank length. However, crank length affects gain ratio and the biomechanical effort required to maintain a given cadence. A shorter crank (165 mm) allows some riders to maintain higher cadences with less hip and knee flexion, which can result in higher sustained speeds over long rides despite the same theoretical speed per gear inch. In the calculator, crank length is used solely for gain ratio calculation. The speed column is based on gear inches and your entered cadence regardless of crank length entered.
For USAC-sanctioned road races with significant climbing in the US, the Shimano Ultegra R8000 11-speed 11-32 or the SRAM Rival AXS 12-speed 10-36 are the most common choices among Cat 3 and Cat 4 road racers. The 32-tooth large cog with a 50 or 52 tooth chainring provides a low gear of approximately 41 to 42 gear inches, which is sufficient for most USAC road race courses without sacrificing the tight gear steps in the 65 to 90 gear inch cruising range. For very hilly courses like those in Northern California, Virginia, or the Appalachian region, moving to a 34-tooth large cog (compact crankset or Shimano GRX cassette) gives a climbing gear around 35 to 38 gear inches that most riders find sufficient for sustained grades up to 10 percent.
The wheel diameter presets are derived from the ISO 5775 standard tire size definitions and published rolling circumference data from major tire manufacturers including Schwalbe, Continental, and Maxxis. They represent approximate average values for tires at typical riding pressures on standard rim widths. Actual rolling diameter can vary by 5 to 15 mm depending on tire pressure, rim internal width, rider weight, and tire compound. For gear calculations used in competition planning or training zone setup, measure your actual rollout: place a mark on the tire and the ground, roll one full wheel revolution forward (not one pedal revolution), and measure the distance. Divide by pi to get the actual wheel diameter in use. For casual drivetrain planning, the presets are accurate enough for comparing setups and identifying major gear range issues.
The 7.93 meter (26 foot) rollout limit was established by the UCI (Union Cycliste Internationale) as a gear restriction intended to protect junior cyclists from pushing excessively hard gears before their musculoskeletal systems are fully developed, and to reduce speed differentials in junior road pelotons. The specific distance of 7.93 meters corresponds roughly to a 52-tooth chainring with a 14-tooth cog on a standard 700c race wheel, which was the conventional maximum junior gear for decades. The UCI removed the restriction from road, cyclocross, and track events for ages 17 to 18 in January 2023, citing limited availability of compliant equipment and evolving medical evidence on junior loading. USA Cycling adopted the same changes, retaining the limit for track-only events. The full regulation history is documented in the USA Cycling rulebook archives at usacycling.org.