❄️ Health Hub

Snow Shoveling Calorie Calculator: Eight Snow Types with Cardiac Risk Level for US Winter Safety

Free snow shoveling calorie calculator for 8 methods from walk-behind snowblower (MET 4.5) through hand shovel throwing moderate snow (MET 6.0), wet heavy snow (MET 6.5), vigorous deep snow (MET 7.5) and icy compacted snow (MET 8.0). Includes cardiac exertion level indicator, area cleared display, season total, and US city snowfall reference.

❄️ 8 Snow Types❤️ Cardiac Risk Level📐 Area Cleared📅 Season Total🏙 US City Reference📄 PDF Report
Your Weight
lbs
Snow Type and Method
MET values from Ainsworth Compendium 2011 for snow shoveling activities. Wet heavy snow weighs 12-20 lbs per cubic foot vs. 3-7 lbs for dry fluffy snow. The same volume of wet snow requires 2-3x more effort to lift and throw, producing significantly higher calorie burn and cardiac demand.
Cardiac Safety Notice: Snow shoveling triggers more cardiac events per hour than almost any other common physical activity. The combination of cold air, high exertion, and static arm-load strain makes it particularly dangerous for adults over 45, those with existing heart conditions, hypertension, or diabetes. Stop immediately if you experience chest pain, jaw pain, left arm pain, shortness of breath, or dizziness.
Session Duration Presets
min
A single-car driveway (300 sqft) takes approximately 15-20 min with a hand shovel in moderate snow. A two-car driveway (600 sqft) typically takes 25-40 min. Take a 5-minute break for every 15 minutes of shoveling.
Season Total
US average snowfall events requiring shoveling: 4-6 in the southern Great Plains, 8-12 in the mid-Atlantic and Great Lakes, 15-20 in New England and upper Midwest, and 25-40+ in Buffalo and the Lake Erie/Ontario snow belts.
❄️ Snow Shoveling Calorie Results
❄️
Select your snow type and duration, then click Calculate Shoveling Calories.

Snow Shoveling Calorie Science: Why Heavy Wet Snow Is the Most Dangerous Workout Americans Do

Snow shoveling is one of the most calorie-intensive common physical activities performed by US adults, burning 300 to 480+ gross calories per hour depending on snow type, but it is also one of the most medically dangerous for middle-aged and older Americans because it combines near-maximum cardiovascular exertion with cold-air vasoconstriction, static grip loading, and the Valsalva maneuver (breath-holding under load) in a pattern that stresses the cardiovascular system more severely than most other moderate-to-vigorous activities at equivalent MET values. A published study in the American Journal of Emergency Medicine found that snow shoveling triggers approximately 100 cardiac events per year per 10 million US adults in heavy snowfall regions, a rate significantly higher than the same population’s cardiac event rate during equivalent-MET activities performed in warm conditions.

The cardiac risk elevation comes from three simultaneous physiological stressors: cold air causes vasoconstriction that raises blood pressure and increases cardiac afterload; exertion drives heart rate and oxygen demand sharply upward; and static grip on the shovel handle during lift-and-throw movements elevates blood pressure through the Valsalva mechanism. Together these effects produce acute cardiovascular stress in the range of vigorous-intensity exercise (MET 6.0-8.0) while simultaneously reducing coronary blood flow from cold-induced coronary artery constriction, a combination that makes snow shoveling particularly dangerous for US adults with undiagnosed or known coronary artery disease, hypertension, diabetes, or advanced age.

Snow type dramatically changes both the calorie burn and the cardiac risk of shoveling. Dry, freshly fallen snow (also called champagne powder) weighs approximately 3 to 7 pounds per cubic foot and can be pushed off driveways with a snow pusher or light throwing motion, producing moderate calorie burn and relatively manageable cardiovascular demand (MET 5.0-5.3). Wet, heavy snow common in the Northeast, Great Lakes, and Pacific Coast regions weighs 12 to 20 pounds per cubic foot, requiring dramatically more lift-and-throw force per scoop.

A standard snow shovel blade holds approximately 8 to 15 pounds of wet heavy snow, meaning 20 throws per minute at a pace typical of hand shoveling heavy snow moves approximately 160 to 300 pounds of snow per minute, a workload that rapidly produces the near-maximum cardiovascular effort reflected in the MET 6.5-7.5 values for wet and very heavy snow shoveling.

The distinction between snow types is why many US cardiologists recommend snowblowers specifically for heavy wet snow events rather than all shoveling, since the MET reduction from snowblower use (MET 4.5 vs. MET 6.5-7.5) meaningfully reduces cardiac stress while maintaining the calorie burn from walking behind the machine.

The Valsalva Maneuver and Why It Makes Snow Shoveling Uniquely Cardiotoxic

The Valsalva maneuver, the tendency to hold one’s breath during heavy lifting, is a reflexive physiological response that most snow shovelers perform unconsciously on every heavy throw. During the Valsalva maneuver, pressure in the chest cavity rises sharply, temporarily reducing venous return to the heart (reducing preload) and causing a rapid spike in blood pressure when the held breath is released. In healthy, fit adults, the cardiovascular system adapts to this pressure spike smoothly. In adults with stiff arteries from atherosclerosis, arterial plaque, or longstanding hypertension (conditions present in tens of millions of US adults over 45), the blood pressure spike from the Valsalva during heavy snow throwing can trigger plaque rupture or coronary artery spasm, the two most common causes of acute myocardial infarction in this context.

The practical implication for US adults shoveling heavy wet snow is to exhale during the lift and throw phase rather than holding the breath, which breaks the Valsalva pattern and reduces the blood pressure spike associated with heavy snow lifting. The American Heart Association at heart.org recommends this breathing technique explicitly for snow shoveling safety guidance, alongside taking breaks every 10-15 minutes, staying hydrated, warming up before beginning, and using smaller snow loads to reduce throw weight even if it requires more passes per section of driveway.

US City Snowfall Reference: How Much Snow Do Americans Actually Shovel?

Buffalo, NY
Snow Belt / Lake Erie Effect
Avg annual snowfall94 inches
Snowfall events/season25-40+
Seasonal shoveling cal est.5,000-12,000
Notable eventsNov 2022: 77″ in 4 days
Boston, MA
Northeast / New England
Avg annual snowfall44 inches
Snowfall events/season15-20
Seasonal shoveling cal est.3,600-7,200
Snow typeOften wet/heavy coastal
Chicago, IL
Great Lakes Midwest
Avg annual snowfall37 inches
Snowfall events/season12-18
Seasonal shoveling cal est.2,880-5,760
Snow typeMixed: dry inland, wet lakeside
Denver, CO
Front Range Colorado
Avg annual snowfall57 inches
Snowfall events/season15-22
Seasonal shoveling cal est.2,400-4,800
Snow typeOften light/dry (high altitude)
Minneapolis, MN
Upper Midwest
Avg annual snowfall45 inches
Snowfall events/season18-25
Seasonal shoveling cal est.3,200-6,400
Snow typeDry/cold inland continental
Cleveland, OH
Snow Belt / Lake Erie Effect
Avg annual snowfall68 inches
Snowfall events/season20-30
Seasonal shoveling cal est.3,600-9,000
Snow typeHeavy lake-effect wet snow

Three Real Snow Shoveling Calorie Examples from US Homeowners

Boston, MA: After Nor’easter
Male, 195 lbs, hand shovel wet heavy snow, 45 min
Gross calories burned510 cal
Area cleared (~600 sqft)2-car driveway
Cardiac exertion levelHigh
MET equivalentRunning at 5.5 mph
Chicago, IL: Winter Morning
Female, 155 lbs, hand shovel moderate snow, 30 min
Gross calories burned234 cal
Area cleared (~250 sqft)Single-car driveway
Cardiac exertion levelModerate-High
Season total (15 events)3,510 cal
Buffalo, NY: Lake-Effect Storm
Male, 175 lbs, vigorous deep snow shoveling, 60 min
Gross calories burned661 cal
Area cleared (~280 sqft)Heavy packed drifts
Cardiac exertion levelVery High
Season total (30 events)19,830 cal

Three Expert Safety Tips for US Snow Shovelers This Winter

01
Warm Up for 5-10 Minutes Before You Lift a Single Scoop of Heavy Snow
The majority of snow shoveling cardiac events occur within the first 10 minutes of shoveling, before the cardiovascular system and coronary arteries have fully dilated to meet the sudden workload demand. Walking briskly for 5 minutes and performing 20-30 arm circles, trunk rotations, and leg swings before beginning shoveling gives your heart time to gradually increase output and gives cold, constricted coronary arteries time to dilate, reducing the acute cardiovascular shock of going from rest to near-maximum exertion in cold temperatures. The American Heart Association at heart.org and the American College of Emergency Physicians both recommend this warm-up specifically for snow shoveling as a primary cardiac risk reduction strategy. Additionally, shoveling snow immediately after waking is particularly dangerous because morning hours carry the highest baseline risk of cardiac events from elevated cortisol, platelet aggregability, and blood pressure from overnight sleep physiology. If possible, eat a light breakfast and move around for 20-30 minutes before beginning a heavy shoveling session rather than starting immediately upon waking when a large storm requires early clearing.
02
Use a Smaller Shovel Blade and Shorter Throws to Cut Cardiac Load by Up to 30%
The cardiac stress of snow shoveling scales directly with the weight of each scoop, not just the total snow volume cleared. A shovel with a 26-inch wide blade can hold 15-20 pounds of wet heavy snow per scoop, producing maximum-exertion throws that drive blood pressure to hypertensive levels. Switching to an 18-inch blade (or simply filling a standard blade only half full) reduces scoop weight to 8-12 pounds, cutting per-throw cardiovascular demand significantly even though it requires more trips per section of driveway. Research on snow shoveling biomechanics shows that reducing shovel blade width from 24 inches to 16 inches decreases heart rate and blood pressure by approximately 20-30% during equivalent-duration wet-snow shoveling sessions at the same clearance pace, a meaningful safety benefit for high-risk individuals. Ergonomic snow shovels with a bent-shaft handle design also reduce the amount of bending at the back required for each scoop, which decreases the static loading on the lumbar spine and reduces the Valsalva response by allowing a more neutral body position during the lift phase. The combination of a smaller blade, shorter throws (pitching snow 2-3 feet forward rather than 8-10 feet) and a bent shaft reduces both cardiac and orthopedic injury risk from snow shoveling while maintaining reasonable driveway clearance speed for typical single-family home driveways of 300 to 600 square feet.
03
Consider a Snowblower for All Wet Heavy Snow Events Above 4 Inches
For US adults over 45, those with any established cardiovascular risk factors, or those who live alone and would not have someone nearby to recognize cardiac distress, switching from hand shoveling to a walk-behind snowblower for heavy wet snow events above 4 inches substantially reduces the cardiac risk of winter snow removal. Walk-behind snowblower operation produces approximately MET 4.5, equivalent to brisk walking, compared to MET 6.5-7.5 for hand shoveling equivalent wet snow amounts, a 33 to 50% reduction in cardiovascular demand from the same snow removal task. Gas-powered single-stage snowblowers effective on paved surfaces clear most typical US suburban driveways in 10-20 minutes with approximately 180-240 calories burned at most adult body weights. This compares to the same 175-pound homeowner shoveling the same wet-heavy snow by hand for 45-60 minutes at 400-530 gross calories with substantially higher cardiac risk from the sustained vigorous-exertion MET. The calorie trade-off (losing 200-290 gross calories per heavy-snow event) is meaningful from a pure fitness perspective but trivially small relative to the cardiac safety benefit for high-risk individuals. Two-stage gas snowblowers ($500-1,200 at Home Depot or Lowe’s) handle heavy or wet snow more effectively than single-stage models and are appropriate for driveways up to 60 feet long in typical US snow belt conditions. Electric snowblowers ($200-500) work well for light to moderate snow loads up to 6 inches and are well-suited to smaller urban and suburban driveways where their limited clearing width (14-18 inches) covers the area efficiently.

What Do US Homeowners Ask About Snow Shoveling Calories and Winter Workout Safety?

Snow shoveling burns approximately 300 to 600 gross calories per hour for most US adults, with the range reflecting the dramatic calorie difference between snowblower operation (MET 4.5) and vigorous hand shoveling of wet heavy snow (MET 7.5). At 155 pounds (70.3 kg): snowblower operation burns approximately 316 gross calories per hour; hand shovel throwing moderate snow (MET 6.0) burns approximately 422 gross calories per hour; vigorous shoveling of heavy wet snow or packed drifts (MET 7.5) burns approximately 527 gross calories per hour; and extreme ice-breaking effort (MET 8.0) burns approximately 562 gross calories per hour. At 185 pounds (83.9 kg): the same categories produce approximately 378, 503, 629, and 671 gross calories per hour. For a typical 30-minute hand shoveling session of moderate snow at 155 pounds: approximately 211 gross calories. At 185 pounds for the same session: approximately 252 gross calories. Total-session calorie burn also depends heavily on area cleared: larger lots requiring 60-90 minutes of continuous shoveling produce proportionally higher session totals, while standard suburban single-car driveways often require only 15-25 minutes of hand shoveling in 3-5 inch snowfall, limiting the absolute session calorie contribution despite the high per-hour rate.
Yes, snow shoveling is one of the most cardiovascularly demanding and medically dangerous routine physical activities performed by US adults, particularly those over 45 with any cardiovascular risk factors. Research published in the American Journal of Emergency Medicine and multiple cardiac epidemiology studies consistently documents a spike in heart attacks during and immediately after heavy snowfall events in US cities, with snow shoveling identified as a primary trigger in a significant proportion of cases. The risk elevation comes from the simultaneous cardiovascular stressors unique to snow shoveling: cold ambient temperature causes vasoconstriction that raises blood pressure and reduces coronary blood flow; the static grip and throwing motion during heavy shoveling triggers the Valsalva maneuver (breath-holding under load) that produces acute blood pressure spikes; and the overall workload of wet heavy snow shoveling reaches MET 7.0-7.5, approaching the vigorous-intensity threshold of most exercise protocols for healthy adults. Studies show that previously sedentary adults who suddenly perform vigorous snow shoveling face a higher relative cardiac risk than physically active adults performing the same task, because fit hearts are better adapted to rapid workload increases and coronary arteries in active adults have better vasodilatory capacity in response to increased oxygen demand. The American Heart Association at heart.org, the American College of Sports Medicine at acsm.org, and the American College of Emergency Physicians at acep.org all publish specific snow shoveling cardiac risk reduction guidance for US adults, which includes warm-up, break frequency, shovel blade size, and screening for when snowblower use is medically preferable to hand shoveling.
Yes, hand shoveling snow counts as vigorous-intensity exercise per the US Department of Health and Human Services Physical Activity Guidelines, producing MET values of 6.0 to 8.0 that exceed the vigorous-intensity threshold of MET 6.0, well above the moderate-intensity threshold of MET 3.0. A 30-minute hand shoveling session at moderate snow intensity (MET 6.0) qualifies as 30 minutes of vigorous cardiovascular exercise, contributing meaningfully to the 75 minutes per week of vigorous-intensity activity recommended for US adults by the 2018 Physical Activity Guidelines. From a pure fitness standpoint, snow shoveling provides cardiovascular conditioning equivalent to jogging at 5 mph (MET 8.3 for faster shoveling) while also building upper body and core endurance from the repeated lift-and-throw motion. However, the cardiac safety concerns unique to snow shoveling in cold conditions mean that the standard exercise intensity framework (more vigorous equals more fitness benefit) does not apply cleanly to snow shoveling for high-risk individuals, for whom reducing shoveling intensity via snowblower use or smaller loads is medically preferable even though it reduces the fitness benefit per session. For healthy adults under 45 with no known cardiovascular risk factors, regular snow shoveling throughout a heavy-snow winter season constitutes a legitimate high-intensity cardiovascular training stimulus, burning meaningful calories and producing real upper-body and cardiovascular conditioning, at an acceptable cardiac risk level similar to other vigorous cardiovascular exercise performed in cold weather. The key safe shoveling practices (warm up, take breaks, use proper lifting technique, shovel smaller loads) maintain the exercise benefit while reducing the acute risk factors unique to this activity.
Twenty minutes of snow shoveling burns approximately 100 to 270 gross calories for most US adults, depending on snow type, shoveling intensity, and body weight. At 155 pounds (70.3 kg) for 20 active minutes: snowblower operation (MET 4.5) burns approximately 105 gross calories; hand shovel pushing light snow (MET 5.3) burns approximately 124 gross calories; hand shovel throwing moderate snow (MET 6.0) burns approximately 141 gross calories; hand shovel throwing wet heavy snow (MET 6.5) burns approximately 152 gross calories; vigorous heavy snow or packed drifts (MET 7.5) burns approximately 176 gross calories; and extreme icy snow effort (MET 8.0) burns approximately 187 gross calories. At 185 pounds (83.9 kg) for 20 minutes: the same categories burn approximately 126, 148, 168, 182, 210, and 224 gross calories. A 20-minute hand shoveling session at moderate snow intensity clears approximately 167 square feet (roughly a single-car driveway and front walkway area) and produces calorie burn comparable to 20 minutes of jogging at 5 mph, making it one of the highest-intensity 20-minute physical activities most US adults perform during their normal weekly routines without specifically intending to exercise. This calorie burn comes with the cardiac risk caveats described elsewhere on this page, and the 20-minute duration guideline from cardiac safety recommendations (maximum 15-20 minutes before taking a 5-minute break) aligns well with typical session durations for single-car driveway clearance in standard snowfall events of 3-8 inches.
Proper snow shoveling technique reduces lower back injury risk by maintaining neutral spine position, engaging the core, and minimizing the combined flexion-rotation-load pattern that causes most snow shoveling low back injuries. The most important biomechanical principles for safe snow shoveling are: stand close to the snow load with feet shoulder-width apart and knees slightly bent; bend at the knees and hips rather than the lower back to pick up snow (squat technique vs. back bend); hold the shovel handle close to your body during the lift rather than with arms fully extended; and pivot with your feet to throw snow rather than rotating the spine while twisted under load. Using an ergonomic snow shovel with a bent or adjustable-angle shaft allows more upright posture during scooping, reducing the hip flexion angle that leads to excessive lumbar loading. The National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health at cdc.gov/niosh publishes ergonomics guidance for snow removal that covers proper body mechanics to reduce both back injury and cardiac risk. Studies on snow shoveling occupational injuries in the US show that low back sprains and strains are the second most common snow shoveling injury after cardiac events, affecting an estimated 11,500 Americans annually in moderate-to-heavy snowfall years. The highest-risk movement for back injury is the overhead throw of heavy wet snow to a snowbank or across a significant distance, which combines trunk flexion, rotation, and high load in a movement pattern that generates extreme lumbar disc pressure. Keeping throws short (1-2 feet to the side rather than overhead to a snowbank) and carrying rather than throwing snow when possible dramatically reduces this injury risk while only slightly reducing the calorie burn per session.
Operating a walk-behind snowblower burns approximately 245 to 360 gross calories per hour for most US adults at MET 4.5, reflecting the moderate cardiovascular demand of walking behind the machine and managing direction while the machine does the mechanical snow-clearing work. At 155 pounds (70.3 kg): walk-behind snowblower operation burns approximately 316 gross calories per hour; at 185 pounds (83.9 kg) approximately 378 gross calories per hour. For a 30-minute snowblower session clearing a two-car driveway and front walk: approximately 158 gross calories at 155 pounds and approximately 189 gross calories at 185 pounds. Two-stage snowblowers with self-propelled wheel drive require less pushing effort than single-stage models, slightly reducing the MET compared to single-stage operation, though both fall in the MET 4.0-4.5 range. Riding snowblowers and snow removal equipment operated from a cab produce very low calorie burn (MET 2.5-3.0) similar to riding mower operation. From a pure calorie perspective, snowblower operation produces approximately 70-75% as many calories per unit time as hand shoveling the same snow at moderate intensity (MET 4.5 vs. MET 6.0), while dramatically reducing the cardiac risk. For US adults who own both a snowblower and traditional shovels, a practical approach is using the snowblower for bulk snow removal (field clearing), then hand-shoveling the remaining detail work around cars, steps, and tight areas for 10-15 minutes of targeted calorie burn at lower volume, achieving both the cardiac safety of snowblower use and some meaningful additional exercise from the hand work portions of the cleanup.
Multiple major US medical organizations specify populations for whom hand shoveling heavy snow presents unacceptable cardiac risk and for whom snowblower use or hiring a snow removal service is the medically appropriate alternative. According to the American Heart Association, the American College of Cardiology, and the Harvard Medical School, individuals who should avoid or strictly limit heavy snow shoveling include: anyone with a previous heart attack or diagnosis of coronary artery disease; anyone who experiences chest pain, shortness of breath, or unusual fatigue with physical exertion; men over 45 and women over 55 who have been sedentary for most of the year; anyone with diagnosed hypertension, diabetes, high cholesterol, or obesity in combination with age over 40; smokers; and anyone taking cardiac medications that affect heart rate or blood pressure response to exercise (beta blockers, calcium channel blockers, ACE inhibitors). The specific concern for sedentary older adults is the sudden-onset nature of snow shoveling: unlike gym exercise that starts at low intensity and progressively builds, snow shoveling typically begins at high intensity immediately from a cold, resting state, providing none of the gradual warm-up period that protects the cardiovascular system from acute demand spikes. For these populations, the American Heart Association at heart.org explicitly recommends purchasing a snowblower, hiring a neighborhood teenager or snow removal service, or negotiating a snow removal arrangement with a neighbor in exchange for other services, as safer alternatives to self-shoveling heavy or deep snow events throughout the winter season.
Heavy hand shoveling of wet snow (MET 6.5-7.5) burns comparable calories per hour to running at 5 to 6 mph (MET 8.3-9.8 for most adults), making vigorous snow shoveling one of the few household activities that approaches running in calorie burn per unit time. At 155 pounds per hour: hand shoveling wet heavy snow (MET 6.5) burns approximately 457 gross calories vs. running at 5 mph (MET 8.3) at 583 gross calories; vigorous heavy snow shoveling (MET 7.5) burns approximately 527 gross calories vs. running at 5.5 mph (MET 9.0) at approximately 632 gross calories. The calorie comparison understates shoveling’s uniqueness as a physical activity because snow shoveling primarily loads the upper body (shoulders, arms, back, core) while running primarily loads the lower body (legs), meaning shoveling provides a cardiovascular and muscular stimulus to muscle groups that running does not adequately challenge. Many US adults who run regularly during summer months find snow shoveling surprisingly fatiguing despite their cardiovascular fitness, because the upper-body strength-endurance and specific movement patterns of snow throwing are not well developed by running. For fitness purposes, regular moderate-to-vigorous snow shoveling throughout winter builds upper-body endurance and cardiovascular fitness in ways that complement a summer running habit, providing winter-specific cross-training without gym equipment. Use our Running Calorie Calculator to compare direct estimates for your weight and pace.
The American Heart Association and most US cardiac safety guidelines recommend taking a minimum 5-minute rest break after every 10 to 15 minutes of moderate-to-vigorous hand shoveling, standing upright (not sitting down, which can cause a blood pressure drop), and allowing heart rate to return toward resting before beginning the next shoveling period. This work-rest structure reflects the safety-focused approach to snow shoveling rather than the maximum-effort approach of a gym interval workout, and is calibrated for the general US adult population rather than trained athletes. Well-conditioned adults with no cardiovascular risk factors may comfortably shovel for 20-25 minutes before needing a break at moderate intensity in cold conditions, but should still plan deliberate rest periods to prevent the cumulative cardiovascular stress that builds across a long shoveling session. Signs that you should stop immediately and rest (or call for help) include any chest discomfort or pressure, shortness of breath beyond what you would expect from the exertion level, dizziness or lightheadedness, pain or tingling in the left arm or jaw, nausea, or cold sweats not explained by outdoor temperature. These symptoms, even subtle versions, may indicate acute cardiac stress and should be taken seriously during or immediately after snow shoveling. For US adults who have not exercised regularly in the preceding weeks or months, the first snow shoveling event of the season often represents the highest-intensity physical effort they have performed in months, making the initial cardiac stress peak higher relative to fitness level than subsequent shoveling events for which they are better conditioned from earlier seasonal activity.
The snow shovels most effective at reducing both back injury and cardiac risk combine ergonomic handle design with appropriate blade sizing for the snow conditions encountered. Ergonomic bent-shaft shovels (brands including Garant, True Temper, and Suncast) position the blade at an angle to the handle that allows more upright posture during scooping, reducing lumbar flexion angle by approximately 15-20 degrees compared to straight-shaft models at the same snow depth. Studies on ergonomic snow shovel design at universities in Canada and the US consistently show that bent-shaft design reduces low back muscle activation and perceived exertion during standardized shoveling tasks compared to straight-shaft shovels, making them a practical risk-reduction purchase for any US adult who shovels regularly. Telescoping adjustable-length handles (available from Fiskars, Suncast, and specialty winter equipment retailers) allow handle length customization to the user’s height, which is the single most important ergonomic variable for reducing back stress during snow shoveling since handle length determines optimal shovel posture. Blade material affects snow-sticking: coated aluminum and polyethylene blades shed snow more easily than uncoated steel, reducing the effective weight of each load by decreasing snow adhesion to the blade surface. Blade widths of 18-20 inches are generally safer from a cardiac load perspective than wide 24-26 inch blades for wet heavy snow, as discussed in the expert tips above. The Occupational Safety and Health Administration at osha.gov provides workplace snow removal guidelines with ergonomics information applicable to residential snow shoveling as well.
From a cardiac safety perspective, any amount of wet heavy snow (more than approximately 6 inches or any accumulation with a snow water equivalent above 0.5 inches per inch of snow) that requires sustained vigorous throwing effort for a high-risk US adult is potentially unsafe to shovel by hand. From a practical standpoint, healthy adults under 45 with no cardiac risk factors can safely hand-shovel most standard US residential snowfall amounts of 3 to 12 inches in typical single-car to two-car driveways with appropriate break schedules and technique. The combination of depth and snow type determines effort: 6 inches of light champagne powder in Denver (density 4-5 lbs per cubic foot) is far less demanding than 4 inches of wet heavy lake-effect snow in Buffalo (density 12-20 lbs per cubic foot). Large-footprint properties (driveways over 800-1,000 square feet) make the total volume of snow to be moved the primary concern rather than snow depth alone, since large areas require extended session durations that accumulate cardiovascular and musculoskeletal fatigue beyond what typical shorter shoveling sessions produce. For US adults who receive large snowfall events (over 12 inches) or live in areas with lake-effect snowfall that produces wet, dense accumulations, planning a phased shoveling approach (clearing as snow falls rather than waiting for full accumulation) dramatically reduces the effort per pass and keeps any single session within safe duration and exertion limits. FEMA at fema.gov and the Centers for Disease Control at cdc.gov publish winter storm preparedness guidance that includes snow shoveling safety, backup plan preparation for high-risk individuals, and community resources for snow removal assistance for elderly or medically vulnerable US adults.
Cold weather has a small positive effect on calorie burn during snow shoveling through two mechanisms: increased thermoregulatory energy expenditure (maintaining core body temperature requires calorie burn when ambient temperature is below body temperature) and slight increase in metabolic rate from cold-induced thermogenesis. At very cold temperatures (below 20 degrees Fahrenheit), shivering thermogenesis can add approximately 50 to 200 additional calories per hour on top of the shoveling calorie burn, though adequate cold-weather clothing that prevents shivering eliminates this addition by maintaining core temperature without the metabolic cost of shivering. The net effect of cold weather on total calorie burn during snow shoveling is generally modest (5-10% increase over equivalent-intensity warm-weather activity) but more meaningful in extreme cold (below 0 degrees Fahrenheit) where bare skin and inadequate insulation can cause meaningful shivering thermogenesis. The MET values in this calculator are calibrated for standard shoveling effort and do not separately model thermoregulatory additions from cold exposure, meaning this calculator provides conservative (lower bound) estimates for very cold conditions and accurate estimates for mild winter temperatures above approximately 25 degrees Fahrenheit with appropriate cold-weather clothing. The CDC at cdc.gov/niosh provides guidance on cold-weather work safety relevant to extended outdoor snow shoveling in extreme cold, including recommended clothing insulation levels, exposure limits by temperature and wind chill, and warning signs of hypothermia during prolonged cold-weather physical work.
Snow shoveling at hand-throwing intensity produces comparable or higher calorie burn per hour than most popular US winter outdoor exercises. Calorie comparison per hour at 155 pounds: hand shoveling moderate snow (MET 6.0) burns approximately 422 gross calories; cross-country skiing at moderate pace (MET 7.0) burns approximately 492 gross calories; snowshoeing (MET 6.5-8.0) burns approximately 457-562 gross calories; ice skating at moderate pace (MET 5.5) burns approximately 386 gross calories; downhill skiing at moderate effort (MET 5.3) burns approximately 372 gross calories; and winter hiking with a light pack on snowy trails (MET 6.0-7.0) burns approximately 422-492 gross calories per hour. Snow shoveling at vigorous wet-snow intensity (MET 7.5) exceeds all of these common winter activities except vigorous snowshoeing on steep terrain (MET 8.0) in calorie burn per hour. The key distinction is the cardiac safety profile: cross-country skiing, snowshoeing, and hiking in cold weather are all performed at progressively increasing intensity that allows cardiovascular warm-up, while snow shoveling typically begins at near-maximum intensity immediately in cold air, creating the unique cardiac risk pattern that distinguishes it from other high-calorie winter activities. For US adults who want the calorie burn and cardiovascular conditioning of vigorous outdoor winter exercise with lower cardiac risk than hand shoveling, cross-country skiing (groomed trail Nordic skiing) and snowshoeing on hiking trails in national parks and state forests provide excellent winter exercise alternatives with higher safety profiles for the same or greater calorie burn per hour at matched intensities.
The US states with the greatest average annual snowfall and therefore the highest snow shoveling demand for residential homeowners are concentrated in the Snow Belt (Lake Erie and Lake Ontario effect), the Northeast, the upper Midwest, and the Rocky Mountain region. The top-snowfall major US cities by average annual inches: Syracuse, NY (127 inches), Buffalo, NY (94 inches), Rochester, NY (98 inches), Erie, PA (101 inches), Cleveland, OH (68 inches), Minneapolis, MN (45 inches), Boston, MA (44 inches), Chicago, IL (37 inches), Denver, CO (57 inches), and Detroit, MI (42 inches). The lake-effect snow belt communities east of Lake Erie and Lake Ontario (including Buffalo, Rochester, Syracuse, Erie, and Watertown, NY, as well as communities in northwest Pennsylvania and northeast Ohio) receive the most intense and frequent heavy snowfall events, with single storms producing 2-4 feet of snow on the east shores of the Great Lakes during lake-effect events when cold Arctic air masses pass over the relatively warm lake water in November through January. Homeowners in these communities average 25-40+ shoveling events per season requiring meaningful effort, accumulating seasonal calorie totals from snow shoveling that are among the highest passive exercise contributions of any household chore for American adults. NOAA’s National Weather Service at weather.gov publishes snowfall climate normals for all US cities and towns, lake-effect snow watches and warnings during storm events, and historical snowfall records relevant to US homeowners planning for seasonal snow removal equipment needs and associated physical activity demands.
Shoveling snow on an empty stomach, particularly first thing in the morning, increases the cardiac risk of the activity by beginning vigorous exercise in a potentially glycogen-depleted and stress-hormone-elevated physiological state. Overnight fasting reduces liver glycogen, and morning cortisol elevation from the natural circadian rhythm increases platelet aggregability and blood pressure, both of which amplify the cardiac stress of sudden vigorous physical effort. Eating a light meal or snack (200-400 calories of primarily carbohydrates with moderate protein) approximately 30 to 60 minutes before a significant shoveling session provides available blood glucose for muscular and cardiac fuel, reduces fasting-state cardiovascular stress, and gives the digestive system time to begin absorbing nutrients before physical effort begins. Avoid eating a large, heavy meal immediately before shoveling, as the blood flow diversion to the gastrointestinal tract during active digestion competes with the cardiovascular demand of vigorous physical activity, potentially increasing cardiac stress during peak shoveling intensity. Hydration is equally important despite the cold: cold air is very dry and shoveling at vigorous intensity produces meaningful sweat loss even when ambient temperatures are below freezing, as the exertion heat produced exceeds the cold-environment heat loss for most adults in standard winter clothing during vigorous shoveling. Drinking 8-16 ounces of water before beginning and having water accessible during 5-minute break periods maintains hydration, which affects both cardiovascular performance (dehydration increases blood viscosity and cardiac strain) and muscular performance during sustained shoveling effort.
The total weight of snow moved by a US homeowner in a single winter varies enormously by location, lot size, and snow type, but provides useful context for understanding the cumulative physical demand of seasonal snow shoveling. A standard two-car driveway of approximately 600 square feet covered by 6 inches of moderate-density snow (approximately 10 lbs per cubic foot) contains approximately 3,000 pounds of snow per clearing event. At 8 clearing events per season in a typical US Great Lakes or mid-Atlantic location, the same homeowner moves approximately 24,000 pounds (12 tons) of snow per season from a single driveway. In the Buffalo, NY snow belt with an average of 94 inches of annual snowfall and 25-30 shoveling events per season, the same driveway could require moving 75,000 to 100,000 pounds of snow in an above-average snow year, a figure comparable to the curb weight of approximately 15 to 20 average-sized American cars. This weight context explains both the impressive calorie burn and the meaningful injury risk of snow shoveling as an activity: it is fundamentally a heavy-lifting and load-carrying sport performed repeatedly over extended cold-weather sessions, with all the musculoskeletal and cardiovascular demands that entails. For US homeowners who want to understand their winter shoveling load, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration at weather.gov publishes seasonal snowfall data for all US weather stations, enabling calculation of approximate snow volume removed per season based on actual snowfall records and property snow-coverage area.

Related Winter and Household Fitness Calculators

Legal Disclaimer and Editorial Transparency

MET values from Ainsworth et al., Compendium of Physical Activities (2011) for snow shoveling and snowblower operation. Area cleared estimates are representative approximations based on typical clearing speeds for each snow type and method; actual productivity varies with snow density, user fitness, shovel type, and driveway layout. The cardiac exertion level indicator is for informational reference only and does not replace medical advice. Individuals with known or suspected cardiovascular conditions, hypertension, diabetes, or other relevant health concerns should consult their physician before performing snow shoveling or other vigorous cold-weather physical activities.

Stop all activity immediately and seek emergency medical care (call 911) if you experience chest pain, jaw pain, left arm pain, shortness of breath, dizziness, or nausea during or after snow shoveling. Monthly fat loss projections use 3,500 cal/lb. This calculator is for estimation only.

US cardiac safety resources: American Heart Association, NIOSH Cold Safety, NOAA National Weather Service, US Physical Activity Guidelines.